Coronavirus in India: Latest news and updates

In this article, we are going to tell you about the latest news of Coronavirus in India. The Covid-19 hotspots in India have reduced to 129 from 170 in a fortnight.

It has been confirmed that the Coronavirus cases has surpassed 3 million worldwide on Monday, as the US neared the 1-million mark. Although in India, Covid-19 has risen to only 33,062 cases. Out of which there are 1,079 patients that have died so far and 8,437 have been recovered. We have taken the reference of the data from the famous website worldometers.

The latest news on Coronavirus in India
The latest news on Coronavirus in India

On 29th April, the cases in India were around 31,787. Out of which 22,982 were active cases, 1008 were dead and 7797 were recovered according to timesofindia.

The latest news on Coronavirus in India

COVID-19 Statewise Updates as of 30th April 2020

State/UTsConfirmedActiveRecoveredDeceased
Maharashtra991578901593432
Gujarat40823358527197
Delhi34392291109256
Madhya Pradesh25611971461129
Rajasthan2438161976851
Tamil Nadu2162925121027
Uttar Pradesh2134158551039
Andhra Pradesh1332101428731
Telengana101261936726
West Bengal75861212422
Jammu and Kashmir5813811928
Karnataka53529821621
Kerala4951223694
Bihar392325652
Punjab3572489019
Haryana310982093
Odisha12585391
Jharkhand10785193
Chandigarh5639170
Uttarakhand5519360
Himachal Pradesh4014251
Assam388291
Chhattisgarh384340
Andaman and Nicobar3318150
Ladakh226160
Meghalaya121101
Puducherry8530
Goa7070
Manipur2020
Tripura2020
Arunachal Pradesh1010
Mizoram1100

For more updates, you can look into this.

The Government of India is taking all the necessary steps. This is done to ensure that we are well prepared to face this pandemic situation and threat. The people of India are very supportive due to which we have been able to contain the spread of the virus in our country.

The latest news on Coronavirus in India

Around 49 percent of the 1079 COVID-19 patients who have died in the country were under the age of 60. The health ministry said on Thursday that the recovery rate rose to 25.13 percent.

COVID-19 Helpline Numbers in India

COVID_INDIA_HELPLINE

COVID-19 Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *